Home Resort Guide Find Job Post a Job Listing Tips Best Mountains Forum Blog

Copyright and privacy for Snow Season Central

Snow Season Central Privacy Policy, Copyright and Legal

 

Privacy

Snow Season Central is an open and constantly evolving resource for people interested in working a snow season or those wanting to share their insights and is committed to providing the best user experience for those wanting to work in the ski industry.

Snow Season Central aims to allow people to share their genuine experiences, and give others real insider knowledge of the mountain in which they are interested, but privacy concerns will nonetheless temper some aspects of this. When an edit is made, the name of the person adding or changing the content is not publicly broadcast, unless the person wishes to be made known.

Snow Season Central is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

1. Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Snow Season Central user support you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

2. Sharing of your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to technical support. Those companies will be permitted to obtain and view only the personal information they need to deliver the service. 

3. Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach Snow Season Central, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing Snow Season Central, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at Snow Season Central. From time to time, we may use user information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

We use Google services such as Adsense, Analytics and other social media services to improve the content on the site and keep it free. When you visit the site, your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google, including the web address of the page that you're visiting and your IP address. Further information on how Google uses your information can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

We use caching in order to improve the page load speed and improve how user-friendly the site is.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Snow Season Central reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

5. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Snow Season Central reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Copyright

All text, images and other materials on this website are subject to copyright rules and may not be used without permission. Any queries, please contact the administrator.

Advice

The information contained on Snow Season Central is for general information purposes only. Whilst we endeavor to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

1. Links to Third-Party Websites

Links on this website to third party websites or information are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave this website. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by Snow Season Central of the third party, the third-party website, or the information contained therein.

Snow Season Central is not responsible for the availability of any such websites. Snow Season Central is not responsible or liable for any such website or the content thereon. If you use the links to the websites of Snow Season Central affiliates or service providers, you will leave this website, and will be subject to the terms of use and privacy policy applicable to those websites.

2. Disclaimer of Warranties

Snow Season Central makes no express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever with respect to the site, the service or the content. Snow Season Central expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, express, implied, statutory or otherwise, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement, with regard to the website, the service, the content, and any product or service furnished or to be furnished via the website.

Snow Season Central does not warrant that the functions performed by the website or the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free, or that defects in the site or the service will be corrected. Snow Season Central does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the content, or that any errors in the content will be corrected. The website, the service and the content are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis.

3. Limitation of Liability

In no event will Snow Season Central be liable for any damages whatsoever, including, but not limited to any direct, incidental, consequential, special, exemplary or other indirect damages arising out of (i) the use of or inability to use the website, the service, or the content, (ii) any transaction conducted through or facilitated by the site; (iii) any claim attributable to errors, omissions, or other inaccuracies in the site, the service and/or the content, (iv) unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data, or (v) any other matter relating to the website, the service, or the content, even if Snow Season Central has been advised of the possibility of such damages. If you are dissatisfied with the website, the service, the content, or with the terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the website. Because some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, some of the above limitations may not apply to you.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Snow Season Central takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Individual circumstances may vary and specific advice should always be sought before undertaking any snow sports activity, particularly in relation to avalanche conditions and terrain, the use of avalanche equipment, and other hazards associated with skiing and snowboarding.